Login  Register
 



Post new topicReply to topic
 
Author Message
 PostPosted: 29 Dec, 2012 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
Sorry for posting this in the SupCom and SupCom2 sections, but I Need Help in keeping the AI disabled in Supcom2. The video link explains that once I use the console commands to disable AI and control them, they do not stay disabled. After some idle time they do their own business which is a setback to my video. Any suggestions? Person who finds a solution will be mentioned in the credits.

Need Help - Keep AI Disabled in SupCom 2

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 29 Dec, 2012 
 
Forum Scout
Forum Scout
User avatar

Joined: 02 Mar, 2007
Posts: 9033
Location: Ninja Editing Your Post from a Canadian IPhone
Offline
Go back to FA! We got plenty of new toys for you to have fun with in BlackOps! [/Trololol]

Mike

_________________
God of Models - Moderator
BlackOps Team Twitter

Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 30 Dec, 2012 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
that's in the near future ;) Anyone have a fix for my current issue though?

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 30 Dec, 2012 
 
Forum Scout
Forum Scout
User avatar

Joined: 02 Mar, 2007
Posts: 9033
Location: Ninja Editing Your Post from a Canadian IPhone
Offline
Not anything the BO team can really help with, we barely touched SupCom2 at all.

Mike

_________________
God of Models - Moderator
BlackOps Team Twitter

Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 30 Dec, 2012 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
New video uploaded, Nothing great, but different

http://youtu.be/a04FyA_c-ng

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 31 Dec, 2012 
 
Forum Commander
Forum Commander
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb, 2007
Posts: 8779
Location: Belgium
Offline
Moved to SupCom 2 General, duplicate thread deleted.

_________________
Image
Site admin and creator of LabWars


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 21 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 28 Aug, 2010
Posts: 951
Offline
Hey spaz, I believe what the ai does is use its acu and engineers to build buildings. What you need to do is kill the code of the buildorders and engineerbuilders so it wont have any orders to execute. if you need more information respond or pm me.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Jan, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
redmoth wrote:
Hey spaz, I believe what the ai does is use its acu and engineers to build buildings. What you need to do is kill the code of the buildorders and engineerbuilders so it wont have any orders to execute. if you need more information respond or pm me.


Nope just block all builders so they cant build, Also the normal game play is boring to watch :P.

Here you go just extract this into your gamedata folder, This will be a built in option on the new revamp mod manager when its ready.
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?4lajbdhtxnowso2

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
The other problem i had i when the forces mass up to lets say 10, or more they move on their own. I can control them, but I need them to stay put. I can move them or put them on patrol, but in some scenes i need them not moving. This of course is while the ai is disabled.

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Jan, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
I don't quite understand ? if you use the small mod i posted above it will disable the AI from building all together also you need to use mithy support mod and have the DLC for this to apply.

Heres a download to the support mod sorry i forgot the mention this before.
http://code.google.com/p/nubletsupreme/downloads/detail?name=_modsupport_v7.scd

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
I tested the file you sent. The AI doesn't build anything which is great! Thanks!, but my only issue is that if there are military units, the units will stay idol for a few seconds then move to attack. I can't seem to get them to only follow my commands.

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
Here is a video to describe the issue I'm having after installing that both AI mods you posted.

Need Help Part 2

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 28 Jan, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
Hey man thanks for the video :wink:, Here you go this will disable the AI from placing any attack orders just delete the old folder and use this scd.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?suoycmmcgcbe77d

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 28 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
GREAT!!, ill try it now

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 28 Jan, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
THANK YOU SIR, THANK YOU!

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 28 Jan, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
No worries man :)

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 07 Feb, 2013 
 
User avatar

Joined: 12 May, 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Perth,Western Australia
Offline
The download is dead, can you re-post the link please

_________________
My Youtube channel :D
Personal: http://www.youtube.com/user/mrbin851?feature=mhee
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 21 Mar, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
xXNeokenlytonyXx wrote:
The download is dead, can you re-post the link please


Here you go http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?dyv2x66e5owwrn9

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 21 Mar, 2013 
 

Joined: 07 May, 2010
Posts: 261
Offline
Do you mind if I incorporate this into a Debug/movie making version of 2013Mod? I will of course give credit (even more so since you are already in my credits!).

_________________
Image
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Mar, 2013 
 

Joined: 02 Jul, 2010
Posts: 1265
Offline
hotho11owpoint wrote:
Do you mind if I incorporate this into a Debug/movie making version of 2013Mod? I will of course give credit (even more so since you are already in my credits!).


These features are built into the new mod manager we are working on so there no need for another mod as you have complete control over what settings you want to use.

_________________
Creator of SupCom2
Revamp Expansion Mod
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Mar, 2013 
 

Joined: 07 May, 2010
Posts: 261
Offline
liveordie wrote:
These features are built into the new mod manager we are working on so there no need for another mod as you have complete control over what settings you want to use.


The Debug/MovieMaker version would just be for Neo and/or Spas if he ever gets around to it to make a promo vid, it wouldn't be for distribution or anything.

_________________
Image
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Mar, 2013 
 
Community Manager
Community Manager

Joined: 30 Jun, 2008
Posts: 421
Offline
SPAZ31 wrote:
New video uploaded, Nothing great, but different

http://youtu.be/a04FyA_c-ng

Actually, I thought it was pretty great. This feels like a peek at the future of game replays.

- Servo


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 22 Mar, 2013 
 

Joined: 07 May, 2010
Posts: 261
Offline
Ya I would love to see one of those using the mod *drool*.

_________________
Image
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: 21 Jan, 2014 
 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan, 2008
Posts: 253
Offline
Liveordie, your AI blocker worked before, I dont know if it works with 1.26. Any chance you can modify to make it work?

_________________
ImageSPAZ Production SupCom:FA Movie Gallery


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic



Quick Tools

Search for:
Jump to:  

© 2002-2010 Gas Powered Games Corp. All Rights Reserved. Gas Powered Games is the exclusive trademark of Gas Powered Games Corp.
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
 
Home| Games | Company | News & Press | Support
  Terms of Use   |    Copyright Information   |    Privacy Policy